Awards

Annual Chapter Awards

Year, Recipient, Practice Location

2023 Kim Cross, M.D. |  Charleston

2022 Susan Ayoubi, M.D. | Charleston

2021 John Fernald, M.D. | Beaver

2019 Thomas Wesley Steele, M.D. | Fairmont

2018 Timothy Lefeber, M.D. | Morgantown

2017 Linda Nield, M.D. | Morgantown

2016 Chandrani Thakker, M.D. | Charleston

2015 Norman Cottrill, D.O. | Hurricane

2014 Mark Ayoubi, M.D. | Charleston

2013 Ted Solari, M.D.​ | Beckley

2012 Gilbert Ratcliff, Jr., M.D. | Huntington

2011 Traci Boyd Acklin, M.D. | Montgomery

2010 Fernando Indacochea, | M.D. Petersburg

2009 Jamie Jeffrey, M.D. | Charleston

2008 Mark Tomsho, M.D. | Summersville

2007 Martin Weisse, M.D. | Morgantown

2006 King Seegar, M.D. | Franklin

2005 Patricia Kelly, M.D. | Huntington

2004 Charles Whitaker, M.D. | Parkersburg

2003 Judith T. Romano, M.D. | Wheeling

2002 Mary S. Boyd, M.D. | Elkins

2001 Joseph Werthammer, | M.D. Huntington

2000 Carlos Lucero, M.D. | Beckley

1999 John Paul Jakubec, M.D. | Morgantown

1998 Kathaleen Perkins, M.D. | Morgantown

1997 William A. Neal, M.D. | Morgantown

1996 Robert Lewine, M.D. | Wheeling

1995 Eileen Catterson, M.D. | Pineville

Year, Name, Practice Location

2003 Kacie Kidd, M.D | Morgantown 

2022 Marie Frazier, M.D. | Huntington

2021 Andrea Lauffer, M.D. | Huntington

2019 Charles Whitaker III, | M.D. Parkersburg

2018 James McJunkin, M.D. | Charleston

2017 Sean Loudin, M.D. | Huntington

2016 Kathleen Martin, M.D. | Lewisburg

2015 Lisa Costello, M.D. | Morgantown

2014 Kathy Moffett, M.D. | Morgantown

2013 Norman Ferrari, M.D. | Morgantown

2012 Sharon Istfan, M.D. | Charleston

2011 Teresa Frazer, M.D. | Bluefield

2010 None

2009 Nimish Mehta, M.D. | Charleston

2008 Aaron McGuffin, M.D. | Huntington

2007 Raheel Khan, M.D. | Charleston

2006 Kimberly Cross, M.D. | Charleston

2005 Jamie Jeffrey, M.D. | Charleston

2004 James Lewis, M.D. | Huntington

2003 Carlos Lucero, M.D. | Beckley

2002 Joan Phillips, M.D. | Charleston

2001 Isabel Pino, M.D. | Huntington

Year, Name

2023 Maureen Runyon 

2022 Kim Tieman

2021 Elaine Darling 

2019 Kelli Caseman

2018 Larry Rhodes, M.D.

2017 WV State Senator Ron Stollings, M.D.

2016 Jeri L. Whitten

2015 Rahul Gupta, M.D.

2014 WV State Senator John Unger

2013 US Senator Jay Rockefeller

2012 Renate Pore, PhD

2011 James McJunkin, M.D.

2010 WV Perinatal Partnership & Health & Wellness Foundation of Sisters of St. Joseph

2009 WV Immunization Network

2008 L. Clark Hansbarger, M.D.

2007 WV State Senator Dan Foster, M.D.

2006 WV First Lady, Gayle Manchin

2005 Maureen Runyan MSW

2004 Prevent Child Abuse, WV

2003 None

2002 WV State Senator Michael Oliverio

2001 WV Healthy Kids Coalition

Resident Brainiatrics Bowl Winner

2023 West Virginia University 

2022 Marshall University

2019 West Virginia University

Martin E. Weisse Resident Research Competition Awards

Original Research

1st – Eric Mendenhall, MD (Marshall)

2nd – Akash Dashwaney, MD (WVU CAMC)

Case Report

1st – Amber Vozar, MD (WVU Morgantown)

2nd – Nidhi Shekhar, MD (Marshall)

 Poster

1st place original research poster presentation – Claire Di Bella (MSIII at WVU)

1st place case report poster presentation – Eric Mendenhall, MD (Marshall)

Original Research

1st – Laurel Bolton, D.O. (Charleston)

2nd – Colin Winkie, M.D. (Morgantown)

Case Report

1st – Amber Vozar, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Morgan Decker, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Amee Amin, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd (Case Report) – Amee Amin, M.D. (Charleston)

Original Research

1st – Kathryn Huggins, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd – Meghan Pauley, M.D. (Huntington)

Case Report

1st – Carrie Moore, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Rabia Noor, M.D. (Huntington)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Lauren Tufts, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd (Case Report) – Alyssa Lorenze, M.D. (Morgantown)

Original Research

1st – Jenna Richards, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd – Yaslam Balfaqih, M.D. (Huntington)

Case Report

1st – Ariela Taub, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Ryan Farnsworth, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st Original Research – Kacie Kidd, M.D. (Morgantown)

1st Case Report – Priya Prasher, M.D. (Huntington)

Original Research

1st – Rebacca Hayes, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd – Anhelina Sprewell, M.D. (Huntington)

Case Report

1st – Charles Chen, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Charles Chen, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st (Original Research) –

1st (Case Report) – Eshan Samuel, M.D. (Charleston)

Original Research

1st – Aziez Ahmed, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Rebecca Hayes, M.D. (Huntington)

Case Report

1st – Audrey Miller, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Maggie Moreland, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Audrey Miller, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd- (Case Report) – Charles Chen, M.D. (Morgantown)

Original Research

1st – Rebacca Hayes, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd – Lindsay Bartram, D.O. (Charleston)

Case Report

1st – Hilary Morley, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Nitin Arora, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Rashmitha Dachepally, M.D. (Morgantown)

1st (Case Report) – Gigi Smith, M.D. (Morgantown)

Original Research

1st – Neil Copeland, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Neesha Amin, M.D. (Charleston)

Case Report

1st – Hilary Morley, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Zainab Akhtar, M.D. and Brad Akers, M.D. (Huntington)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Stephanie Sisler, MD and Rafka Chaiban, M.D. (Morgantown)

1st (Case Report) – Poornima Pandiyan M.D. and Wes Branstiter, M.D. (Morgantown)

Original Research

1st – Teresa Recker, D.O. (Charleston)

2nd – Baraa Alrazzak, M.D. (Huntington)

Case Report

1st – Sarah Steward, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Stephanie Sisler, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Ameen Alsharif, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd (Original Research) – Erica Tuckwiller, M.D. (Charleston)

Original Research

1st – Luiz Ortiz, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Ravi Saripalli, M. D. (Charleston)

Case Report

1st – Kelly Gannon, M. D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Cody Smith, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st (Original Research) – Steve Berry, M.D. (Charleston)

1st (Case Report) – Steve Berry, M.D. (Charleston)

Original Research

1st – Collin John, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – M. Salah Agha, M.D. (Charleston)

Case Report

1st – Rohit Aswani, M.D. (Huntington)

2nd – Kokab Darbandi, M.D. (Morgantown)

Poster

1st – Chris Mercer, M.D. (Morgantown)

2nd – Steve Berry, M.D. (Charleston)

Original Research

1st – Beth Emrick, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Rohit Aswani, M.D. (Huntington)

Case Report

1st – Shilpa Balikai, D.O. (Charleston)

2nd – Elizabeth Saunders, M.D. (Huntington)

Poster

Christy Robinson, M.D. (Charleston)

Original Research

1st – Beth Emrick, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Jeannie Co, M.D. (Charleston)

Case Report

1st – Beth Emrick, M.D. (Charleston)

2nd – Amira Khokar, M.D. (Huntington)

Poster

Audra Pritt, M.D. (Huntington)

2008

  • 1st – Abdallah Dalabih, M.D. (Charleston)
  • 2nd – Brian Ely, M.D. (Morgantown)
  • 3rd – Sunshine Smoot, M.D. (Huntington)

 

2007

  • 1st – Wassem Ostwani, M.D. (Huntington)
  • 2nd – Kristina Reynolds, M.D. (Charleston)
  • 3rd – Kristina Reynolds, M.D. (Charleston)

 

2006

  • 1st – Amanda Snodgrass, M.D. (Huntington)
  • 2nd – Shaista Safder, M.D. (Huntington)
  • 3rd – Mary Bailey, M.D. (Huntington)

 

2005

  • 1st – Lisa Wood, M.D. (Morgantown)
  • 2nd – Shaista Safder, M.D. (Huntington)
  • 3rd – Shaista Safder, M.D. (Huntington)

 

2004

  • 1st – Akashni Bhasin, M.D. (Huntington)
  • 2nd – Oleg Kovalenko, M.D. (Charleston)
  • 3rd – Mary Bailey, M.D. (Huntington)

 

2003

  • 1st – Bradley Mitchell, M. D. (Morgantown)
  • 2nd – Kimberly Shimer, M.D. (Charleston)
  • 3rd – C. Lynn Patterson, M.D. (Morgantown)

 

2002

  • 1st – Kelly Kreisler, M.D.
  • 2nd – Marie DiFilippo, M. D.
  • 3rd – Chad Smith, M.D.
  • 3rd – Amana Nasir, M.D.

 

2001

  • 1st – Misty Strow, M.D.
  • 2nd – Dina Criniti, D.O.
  • 3rd – Shannon Alexander, M.D.

 

2000

  • 1st – Traci Warwick, M.D.
  • 2nd – Sharon DeChristofaro, M.D.
  • 3rd – Shannon Alexander, M.D.

 

1999

  • 1st – Jeffrey Shaw, M.D.
  • 2nd – Cassandra Salgado, M.D.
  • 3rd – Chaundra Maddox, M.D.

2022 AAP Award of Chapter Excellence

The West Virginia Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics is proud to announce our award for our outstanding work for the children of our state!